Menu
Search

DO YOU GET PAYMENTS FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCY?

Effective January 1, 2019, California will no longer permit the State Disbursement Unit (SDU) to send child support collections to private child support collection agencies, also known as PCAs. Now Family Code Section 5614 directs the SDU to send child support collections directly to the family. If you have your child support collected by a PCA, DCSS will no longer deposit your child support collections into the PCA’s account. Instead, a paper check will be mailed to you. If you would like to have direct deposit set up for a new account payable to you, please visit Customer Connect.

Visit the enhanced

Employer Resource Center.